The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: Where the Line Really Begins
The common assumption is that the entry price for The Row sits somewhere north of three thousand dollars. The coverage lives at that level, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. The genuine floor is much lower than that. Observed 2026 market prices put the start of the line at $590, with a real shelf of the row bags sitting between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. What you give up at this level is size and, usually, material weight; what you keep is the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. What follows maps the shelf plainly, gives the observed prices, and marks the point where it stops being good value.
What the Entry Shelf Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label, which is the first thing worth understanding. These sit in the catalogue beside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. What is traded away is scale and material, not standards. At this price the current line-up holds no large structured calfskin bag at all; every option is either physically smaller or built in one designer leather bags of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is correspondingly shallow — step over $1,500 and prices move up sharply through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Bags Under 1,500 Dollars, With Prices
Below is the shelf as observed in 2026, arranged from the least expensive upward. Treat every figure as a market observation rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways move in and out of stock, so a model listed here may be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two of the entries list a second price, since another size has been observed at that figure. If you find something dramatically below these numbers, read it as a warning sign and not a discount; that logic covers every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. If function matters more to you than budget, read the right-hand column first.
| Style | 2026 observed price | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet; the least expensive entry of all |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote in the smaller cut |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Mini tote, hand-carried |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zip pouch, two sizes observed |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The larger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | The flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | Small bag; the first step into four figures |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag, signature silhouette |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Two tote sizes observed |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | A compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | Crossbody from the Park family |
| Lori | $1,350 | A shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | The crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | A structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | A top handle; the XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | Shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette |
If a Real Bag Matters More Than an Accessory
Half of this shelf is pouches, wallets and mini formats, which makes the useful question which entries actually function as a daily handbag. On the observed line-up, three answers stand out. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest, because it is a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. Through a stockist, a leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690, which demonstrates how fast the material step moves you off this shelf. The other genuine handbag at entry level is the 90’s Bag at $1,090, which carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. The Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less, if a tote suits you.
If You Want the Smallest Reasonable Commitment
Wanting the construction rather than the silhouette is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom of the range. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 delivers the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing into your hand for the smallest sum the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 perform the same job with a little more presence, and both sit inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 arrive at the point where a small object starts to behave like a bag. None of them will be mistaken for a Margaux, and none carry the resale profile the signature shapes do. They buy first-hand contact with the material standard before you put four or five thousand dollars into a row bag you have only seen photographed.
Where the Money Is Going at This Level
It is worth knowing what the money funds under $1,500, since the answer is not the same as at the top of the range. Construction standards are shared throughout: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. What changes is the quantity and grade of material and the amount of hand-finishing that a smaller panel requires. That is why a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come from the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. Listed below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None amounts to a deal-breaker; each is simply part of what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats need less hardware, the very place a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
- Lighter materials wear less well over time than structured calfskin
- Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least forgiving of water and wear
- The structural signature is harder to read on small bags, since they hold shape less dramatically
- Seasonal colours take the deepest discounts later, at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Behaves Secondhand
Many buyers come to this brand because of resale, which is why the subject deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. In the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, crossing into the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Within that, the Half Moon shoulder was recorded at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. The 90’s Bag has been flagged separately as a riser, with reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. Every one of those figures is observed market behaviour and not investment advice, and the effect is narrow: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. So two of the strongest performers on record begin on or near this shelf, which is unusual for an entry tier.
An Order of Purchase That Works
If you are approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. The error is to buy the cheapest available item and conclude the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot show what a structured bag does. The stronger approach starts from function, measures the silhouette against what you actually carry, and comes to the number last. Purchasing new through the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer eliminates authentication risk, which counts for something at this price. Should you buy secondhand, use the platforms that authenticate in hand and treat anything far below the figures above with scepticism. The order below is the one that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Decide the format first: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Build a shortlist from the table above using that format only
- Handle one in a boutique or stockist if you can, since these bags photograph badly
- Opt for black or a neutral if resale is any part of your thinking
- Stay with new at this level unless the secondhand saving is truly large
- Read anything priced in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal rather than a bargain